Privacy Policy

Didcot Volunteer Drivers Website Privacy Policy


At Didcot Volunteer Drivers we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information online.

This privacy policy explains how we, Didcot Volunteer Drivers may collect and use the information you give us. If you have any queries about this statement please contact our office by emailing didcotvolunteerdrivers@talktalk.net


1. Your consent
By providing us with your personal information, including sensitive personal data you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are under 16, always check with a parent or guardian before giving personal information to anyone online.

2. Your acceptance of this policy

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not give us your information and stop using this website.

3. How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you in a number of ways, for example when you:

  • enquire about our activities, the Site, our services or us

  • donate to us

  • post content to the Site

  • contact us through the Site or any other channel
     

4. What information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect from you may include, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

  • name

  • date of birth

  • email address

  • address, postcode

  • phone number
     

5. How do we use this information?

5.1 We will use your personal information in a number of ways, including for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with any information you have requested

  • to provide or administer activities relating to Didcot Volunteer Centre’s services or the services offered on the Site

  • to provide you with information relating to Didcot Volunteer Centre, the Site or information that we think might be of interest to you, including information about our events and activities

  • to maintain our organisational records
     

7. How do we protect personal information?
 

7.1 We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it.

7.2 We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date, and kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

7.3 Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us online or otherwise, and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

9. Email

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to use or by us to you.

10. Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. To find out more about your entitlements under data protection legislation, please visit the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk

11. Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the email address at the beginning of this policy.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes. Please revisit this policy each time you consider giving personal information.

This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the Didcot Volunteer Drivers Terms & Conditions

Didcot Volunteer Drivers

Call in:
Our office is behind Didcot Methodist Church, Mereland Road, OX11 8RQ

 

Office hours: Mon – Fri, 10 00 - 12 00 noon. The office is closed on Bank/Public Holidays.

Email: info@didcotvolunteerdrivers.org.uk

Phone: 01235 816709
(answerphone on outside office hours)

 

You can Make a Real Difference to the Lives of Local People by Donating a Few Hours of Your Time  - Join DVD

Quick Links

About Us

What's New

Volunteer

Can We Help You?

Get In Touch

Financially supported byClients and Oxfordshire County Council

© 2020 Didcot Volunteer Drivers Charity All Rights Reserved   |  Charitable Incorporated Organisation Registered Charity No: 1183404    |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

DVD-GIF-FOR-WEB_edited.png